Oregon’s National Guard lawsuit hinges on Trump’s Truth Social posts
[…] But the formalized structure of the hearing and the stolid, wood-paneled surroundings could not disguise the sheer insanity at the heart of the case. The lawsuit boils down to two things: the “great level of deference” owed to the Executive Branch when federalizing the National Guard, and the obvious truth that the Executive Branch is, at the moment, completely out of its gourd and posting through it.

There are three prongs to 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which outlines the circumstances under which the president may call up the National Guard. The first is in case of an invasion by a foreign power. The second is in the case of a rebellion. The third is when “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”

“The parties have largely focused on Prong 3,” said Judge Karin Immergut as the hearing commenced. “I don’t think anyone has argued that we’re in danger of rebellion against the authority of the United States, but the defendants can correct me on that.”